Logo - School District of Waupaca
Logo - School District of Waupaca
HSright

 

 
 
 
SCHOOL BOARD MEETING
DISTRICT OFFICE BOARD ROOM
SEPTEMBER 16, 2009 - 7:00 A.M.
 
AGENDA
 
I. President's Comments – Pledge of Allegiance
 
    II. Call to Order
 
   III. Roll Call
 
   IV. Approval of Agenda
 
V.     Committee Action and Reports
            A. Finance Committee
                1. Additional High School Boiler for Energy Conservation/Source of Funding
          B. Personnel & Negotiations Committee
                1. Resignation of Shannon Miller
 
 VI. Adjournment  
 
 
**NOTE*    *   Questions regarding agenda items may be directed to the Committee Chairperson identified   
                          below.
    *    The Board utilizes a “consent agenda” to approve decisions that the Board has already determined are in the domain of the District Administrator. Items presented in the Consent Agenda may be approved by a single motion without discussion. A Board member may request the Board Chair to remove any item from the Consent Agenda to allow for discussion. However, only the Board as a whole may remove the item for Board action.   Board Policy I.I.
                           *    Times listed are approximate and subject to change.
 
Committee Chairperson and Phone Number
Board President – Steve Shambeau – 258-4000
Finance – Dave Erickson – 256-0835
Building & Grounds – Connie Baldwin – 258-5731
Policy – Kirsten Greenfield – 256-4119
Instructional – Betty Manion – 258-9407
Personnel & Negotiations – Sandy Robinson – 258-0871
Student Services – Stephen Johnson – 258-9530
 

 

 
SCHOOL BOARD MEETING
DISTRICT OFFICE BOARD ROOM
September 8, 2009 – 5:30 P.M.
AGENDA
 
   I.       President’s Comments – Pledge of Allegiance
 II.       Call to Order
 III.      Roll Call
 IV.     Approval of Agenda
   V.     Public Comment – Board members will make themselves available for approximately 10 minutes to anyone who would like to share concerns and recommendations to the Board. This will be done on an individual basis in an informal setting
 VI.     Approval of Minutes
            A.    August 11, 2009 – Regular Board Meeting
 VII.     Communications – 5:40 p.m.
            A.    Board Reports
                    1.   November Board Meeting Date Change
                    2.   Paperless Board Meeting Progress                 
            B.     Thank You Notes
                    1.   Tiedke (Koronkiewicz Family) 
            C.    Donations
                    1.   Waupaca Booster Club
                    2.   Jim Johnson
            D.    Other
VIII.     Committee Action and Reports – 5:55 p.m.
            A.    Administrator – David Poeschl – 258-4121
                    1.   Recognition
                          a.   Custodial, Maintenance and Building & Grounds Supervisor                                 
                    2.   Future Dates
                          a.   September 11, 2009 – WASB Employment & Labor Law Seminar – Madison
                          b.   September 18, 2009 – WASB Employment & Labor Law Seminar – Wausau
                          c.   September 29, 2009 – Ruder & Ware Local Government Seminar – Wausau
                          d.   October 8, 2009 – WASB Fall Regional Meeting
                          e.   October 13, 2009 – Regular Board Meeting
                    3.   Enclosures
                          a.   Dashboard – Key Indicators 
                          b.   Future Agenda Items
                          c.   American School Board Journal
                          d.   FOCUS Publications
                    4.  School/Classroom Placement Concerns
                    5.   MS Dance Team Program Approval
                    6.   MS Tennis Club Program Approval
                   
 IX.     State of the School Address – 6:15 p.m.
 
   X.     Board Monitoring – 6:25 p.m.
            A.    Budget Workshop
           
 XI.     Consent Agenda* - 6:35 p.m.
            A.    Financial Reports
                    1.   Accounts Payable Approval
                    2.   Cash Receipts
                    3.   Treasurer’s Report of Cash & Investments
                    4.   Capital Expansion Fund Report
                    5.   Insurance Trust Fund Report
            B.     Personnel
                    1.   Teacher Salary Adjustment
                          a.   Rocky Mondello – 7B+30 to 7M
                          b.   Nancy Grams – 12M+6 to 12M+12
                          c.   Dave Peterson – 10M to 10M+6
                          d.   Lisa Abrahamson – 15B+24 to 15B+30  
                          e.   Amanda Benson – 4B+30 to 4M
                          f.    Lisa Simonson – 11B+18 to 11B+24       
                          g.   Teresa Duda – 12M+12 to 12M+18
                          h.   Andrea Konitzer – 2B to 2B+6
                          i.    Wendy Vanden Bush – 10M to 10M+6
                    2.   Hires
                          a.   Karen Irish – EEN Aide at WLC
                    3.   Resignations
                          a.   Marcy Bauman – Pep Club
                          b.   Connie Kallevig – EEN Aide
                    4.   Extra-Curricular Assignments
                          a.   Cindy Ikert – Pep Club
                          b.   Lee Schultz – Art Club
                          c.   Ron Steinhorst – Forensics Assistant
                          d.   Rocky Mondello – Asst. MS Football Coach       
                          e.   Glenn Scholz – Asst. MS Football Coach
                          f.    Rudy Pate – Freshman Boys Basketball Coach
                          g.   Mike Nellis – Freshman Girls Basketball Coach
                    4.   Volunteer Extra-Curricular
                          a.   Molly Doray – MS Dance Coach
                          b.   Mary Ann Snider – MS Tennis Club
                          c.   Michele Guyant – Head Cheerleading Coach
                          d.   Misty Kleiber – Cheerleading Coach
                          e.   Bruce Anderson – Cross Country Coach
                          f.    Mark Lusic – Football Coach
                          g.   Ross Oestreich – Football Coach
                          h.   Rudy Pate – Football Coach
                          i.    Joseph DeYoung – Boys & Girls Soccer Coach
                          j.    Travis Sathre – Boys Soccer
                          k.   Gary Marta – Head Bowling
                          l.    Laine Lazers – Girls Basketball Coach
                          m.  Mike Nellis – Girls Track 
                    5.   Administrative Salary Adjustments
                          a.   Jim Richmond
                          b.   John Erspamer
                          c.  Ben Rayome
                          a. Laurie Krueger
                          b.   Deanna Stinemates
                          c.   Tracey Noltner
            C.    Administrative
                    1.   66:03 Agreement
                    2.   At-Risk Plan  
                    3.   Athletic Trainer Clinical Education Agreement
            D.    Other
 
 XII.     Adjournment To ROPES Course for Demonstration and Practice – 6:40 p.m.  
 
**NOTE**
*   Times listed are approximate and subject to change
*   Questions regarding agenda items may be directed to the Committee Chairperson identified below
*   The Board utilizes a “consent agenda” to approve decisions that the Board has already determined are in the domain of the District Administrator. Items presented in the Consent Agenda may be approved by a single motion without discussion. A Board member may request the Board Chair to remove any item from the Consent Agenda to allow for discussion. However, only the Board as a whole may remove the item for Board action.   Board Policy I.I.
Committee Chairperson and Phone Number
Board President – Steve Shambeau – 258-4000                              Building & Grounds – Connie Baldwin – 258-5731
Finance – Dave Erickson – 256-0835                                                Instructional – Betty Manion – 258-9407
Personnel & Negotiations – Sandy Robinson – 258-0871            Policy – Kirsten Greenfield – 256-4119                            
Student Services – Stephen Johnson – 258-9530
A A A A A A A